CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 B86304

Ms. Susan Sprung
D. Hauser, Inc.
182-23 150th Avenue
Springfield Gardens, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Sprung:

In your letter dated June 6, 1997, on behalf of Rafaella Sportswear, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number RB 0505 is a woman's jacket constructed from 100% boiled wool, knit fabric. The jacket features a V-neckline, long sleeves with a tubular finish, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front patch pockets with a diagonal opening in the waist area, and a tubular hemmed bottom.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for style RB 0505 will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's overcoats, carcoats...and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 64.6 cents/kg + 18.9% ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division